2011 Symposium on Application Accelerators in High-Performance Computing (SAAHPC'11)

Symposium on Application Accelerators in High-Performance Computing (SAAHPC)

Are you looking for the 2012 Symposium on Application Accelerators in High-Performance Computing (SAAHPC'12)? Go to: www.saahpc.org.

Agenda

All events in the UT Conference Center unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday, July 19

8:00 a.m.
Registration/breakfast
8:30 a.m.
Opening Session Chair: Gregory Peterson, UTK Keynote: Highly Parallel Applications and Their Architectural Needs
Pradeep Dubey, Director Parallel Computing Lab, Intel
40Gb/s+ Full Line Rate, Programmable Network Accelerators for Low Latency Applications
Allan Cantle, President and Founder, Nallatech
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
Reconfigurable Computing Chair: Ron Sass, University of North Carolina at Charlotte Real-time Object Tracking System on FPGAs
Su Liu, Alexandros Papakonstantinou and Deming Chen
Iterative Refinement on FPGAs
Junkyu Lee and Gregory Peterson
GPU-Accelerated Wire-Length Estimation for FPGA Placement
Christian Fobel, Gary Grewal and Deborah Stacey
Noon
Lunch and sponsor exhibits
1:30 p.m.
Technology Review Chair: Craig Steffen, NCSA Acclerated Processing and the Fusion System Architecture
Michael Schulte, Fellow, AMD Research
Internal GPGPUs on Dedicated x16 Slots — Are They Needed for HPC?
Elliott Berger, Solution Architect, Dell
Preparing for the Big One: Prototyping Exascale Compute Clusters using Ordinary Household Objects
Philip Pokorny, CTO, Penguin Computing
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
Weather and Climate Modeling Chair: John Michalakes, NREL Accelerating a Climate Physics Model with OpenCL
Fahad Zafar, Dibyajyoti Ghosh, Lawrence Sebald and Shujia Zhou
Experience Applying Fortran GPU Compilers to Numerical Weather Prediction
Thomas Henderson, Mark Govett, Jacques Middlecoff, Paul Madden and James Rosinski
A Study of the Performance of Multifluid PPM Gas Dynamics on CPUs and GPUs
Pei-Hung Lin, Jagan Jayaraj and Paul Woodward
5:00 p.m.
Break
5:30 p.m.
Reception and Poster Session

Dynamic Programming on a Data-Parallel Many-core Architecture
Maryam Moazeni, Alex T. Bui and Majid Sarrafzadeh
Design and Simulation of a Rectangular Meshotron Unit Prototype
Carlos Romeiro, Guilherme Campos and Arnaldo Oliveira
Transformation of Scientific Algorithms to Parallel Computing Code: Single-GPU and MPI-multi-GPU Backends with Subdomain Support
Björn Meyer, Christian Plessl and Jens Förstner
A First Analysis of a Dynamic Memory Allocation Controller (DMAC) Core
Yamuna Rajasekhar and Ron Sass
Application of Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) to Study Non-Linear Dynamics of Exciton Bose-Einstein Condensate in a Semiconductor Quantum Well
Akila Gothandaraman, Seyedhamidreza Sadatian, Michal Faryniarz, Oleg Berman and German Kolmakov
Porting Optimized GPU Kernels to a Multi-core CPU Computational Quantum Chemistry Application Example
Dong Ye, Alexey Titov and Volodymyr Kindratenko
A Virtual Execution Evironment for Supporting Binary Applications on CPU/GPU Architectures
Haibing Guan, Erzhou Zhu, Zhibo Chang, Ruhui Ma, Yindong Yang and Hongbo Yang
G-NetMon: A GPU-accelerated Network Performance Monitoring System
Wenji Wu, Phil Demar, Don Holmgren and Amitoj Singh
Implications of Memory-Efficiency on Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication
Shweta Jain, Robin Pottathuparambil and Ron Sass

Wednesday, July 20

8:00 a.m.
Registration/breakfast
8:30 a.m.
Keynote Session Chair: Volodymyr Kindratenko, NCSA Keynote: Power Constraints, Heterogeneity, and Dark Silicon
Kevin Skadron, Professor of Computer Science, University of Virginia
Innovative Systems Lab at NCSA
Michael Showerman, Program Manager, Innovative Systems Lab at NCSA
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:30 a.m.
GPU Applications I Chair: Akila Gothandaraman, University of Pittsburgh Solving Sparse Problems on GPUs
Michael Garland, NVIDIA
GPU Performance Comparison for Accelerated Radar Data Processing
Chris Fallen, Beau Bellamy, Greg Newby and Brent Watkins
Evaluation of GPU Architectures Using Spiking Neural Networks
Vivek K. Pallipuram, Mohammad A. Bhuiyan and Melissa C. Smith
Adaptable Two-dimension Sliding Windows on NVIDIA GPUs with Runtime Compilation
Nicholas Moore, Miriam Leeser and Laurie Smith King
12:30 p.m.
Lunch and sponsor exhibits
1:30 p.m.
Computational Physics and Chemistry Chair: Steven Gottlieb, Indiana University QUonG: a GPU-based HPC System Dedicated to LQCD Computing
Roberto Ammendola, Andrea Biagioni, Ottorino Frezza, Francesca Lo Cicero, Alessandro Lonardo, Pier Stanislao Paolucci, Davide Rossetti, Francesco Simula, Laura Tosoratto and Piero Vicini
Efficient Implementation of the Overlap Operator on Multi-GPUs
Andrei Alexandru, Michael Lujan, Craig Pelissier, Ben Gamari and Frank Lee
Quantum Chemical Many-body Theory on Heterogeneous Nodes
Eugene DePrince and Jeff Hammond
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
GPU Applications II Chair: Gregory Peterson, UTK On the Efficacy of a Fused CPU+GPU Processor for Parallel Computing
Mayank Daga and Wu-Chun Feng
A Class of Hybrid LAPACK Algorithms for Multicore and GPU Architectures
Mitch Horton, Stanimire Tomov and Jack Dongarra
Python for Development of OpenMP and CUDA Kernels for Multidimensional Data
Bogdan Vacaliuc, Dilip Reddy Patlolla, Ed F. D'Azevedo, Gregory G. Davidson, John K. Munro Jr, Thomas M. Evans, Wayne Joubert and Zane W. Bell
5:00 p.m.
Closing Remarks Chair: Gregory Peterson, UTK
6:00 p.m. - ~9:00 p.m.
Social Event and Best Paper Awards Food and drink provided
Calhoun's Restaurant and Microbrewery
400 Neyland Dr., Knoxville